New amendment on Turkish nationality for properties

New amendment on Turkish nationality for properties

As is known, the Turkish government has reduced the minimum requirement for acquisition of Turkish citizenship by foreign investors, in accordance with the amendments to the law of 19 September 2018.

Under these legislative amendments, the marginal values of the different types of investment required to obtain citizenship have fallen to one-fourth or one-sixth of the previous minimum limits, but it is important to note that those wishing to take advantage of Opportunities must engage in new investments. An investment made before 19/09/2018 is outside the scope of the recent amendments.

Under these legislative amendments, the marginal values of the different types of investment required to obtain citizenship have fallen to one-fourth or one-sixth of the previous minimum limits, but it is important to note that those wishing to take advantage of Opportunities must engage in new investments. An investment made before 19/09/2018 is outside the scope of the recent amendments.

But this situation belongs to the past now, since a new amendment has been declared recently.

The new amendment for the purchase of real estate property for foreign investors, who wants to have Turkish nationality, has taken place.

A lot of changes took place about real estate investment by this new legal amendment.

But the big news is that from now on, any purchases that take place before 19/09/2018, and the property document was acquired after this date, are henceforth to be used by the acquisition of Turkish nationality.

In another way, any investor will have the right to request the acquisition of a Turkish nationality that has started to pay after the date of 12/01/2017 and receive the document of ownership after 19/09/2018.

And however, many investors have been able to and will be able to benefit from their properties that were purchased before that date.

Nationality is not only granted to the owner, but also to his wife and children over 18 years of age.

All types of property are eligible for citizenship, such as apartments, hotels, villas, land, and farms.

After filing an application for acquisition of nationality, the investor must wait 3 years before being able to put his property on sale.

And he must write an official letter stating who undertakes not to sell the property until the first 3 years.